Beta Operating Co. v. Aera Energy, LLC (In re Mem'l Prod. Partners, L.P.), CIVIL ACTION H-18-411
[…] I. BACKGROUND

The Previous Owners had record title to certain petroleum assets (the "Beta Assets") that they leased from the federal government. Dkt. 1.1 They assigned their interests in the Beta Assets toPacific Energy Resources Ltd. ("PERL"), which eventually sold its assets to Rise Energy Beta, LLC ("Rise"). Id. Rise is now Beta. Id. While PERL assumed, under the purchase and sales agreements ("PSAs"), liability for plugging and abandonment obligations associated with the leases, it was jointly and severally liable for these obligations with the Previous Owners under 30 C.F.R. § 556.604(d). Id.; see 30 C.F.R. § 556.604(d) ("Every current and prior record title owner is jointly and severally liable, along with record title owners and all prior and current operating rights owners, for compliance with all non-monetary terms and conditions of the lease and all regulations issued under OCSLA, as well as for fulfilling all non-monetary obligations, including decommissioning obligations, which accrue while it holds record title interest."2).

PERL provided the federal government with a U.S. Treasury Note in the amount of $90 million to cover its estimated abandonment liability.