Bethenergy Mines, Inc. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, No. 93-3428
[…] The Operators appealed this decision to this court, filing petitions for review in the six cases on September 2 and 15, 1993.
II.
The existence of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law over which this court exercises plenary review. See Connors v. Tremont Mining Co., 835 F.2d 1028, 1029 (3d Cir.1987).
A.
Right to a Hearing Before an ALJ
The Operators argue that the failure of the ALJ and the Board to exercise jurisdiction over this case has denied them the right to a hearing and review thereof as guaranteed in 33 U.S.C. Secs. 919 and 921 (1988). The Act provides that claims are filed with the deputy commissioner who has "full power and authority
Page 847
to hear and determine all questions in respect of such claim." 33 U.S.C. Sec. 919(a) (emphasis added). Should any interested party so desire, the deputy commissioner must order a hearing before an administrative law judge. See 33 U.S.C. Sec. 919(c) and (d); Pyro Mining Co. v....To continue reading
Request your trial-
Reich v.