Bethesda Health, Inc. v. Azar
[…] Sebelius , 718 F.3d 914, 916 (D.C. Cir. 2013). This case involves only the Medicaid fraction,

the numerator of which is the number of the hospital's patient days for such period which consist of patients who (for such days) were eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX [i.e. , Medicaid], but who were not entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter [i.e. , Medicare], and the denominator of which is the total number of the hospital's patient days for such period.

42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(vi)(II). Put simply, for the purposes of this case, hospitals must count how many in-hospital days were spent treating "patients who ... were eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under [Medicaid]." The effect of this fraction is that "the more a hospital treats patients who are eligible for medical assistance under ... Medicaid , the more money it receives for each patient covered by Medicare ." Adena Reg'l Med. Ctr. v.