Bethesda Hosp. v. Heckler
[…] PRRB may then pass upon the final determination of the fiscal intermediary with respect to the cost report and make revisions on matters covered by the cost report.

A long established rule of statutory construction is that the words in the statute are to be given their ordinary and intended meaning. See, e.g., Old Colony Ry. Co. v. Comm. of Internal Revenue, 284 U.S. 552, 560, 52 S.Ct. 211, 213, 76 L.Ed. 484 (1932) and cases cited therein. Applying this principle to section 1395oo(d), a requirement of an overt claim for reimbursement to the fiscal intermediary as a condition precedent to PRRB review is implicit at best, and in apparent contradiction to the broad grant of authority to the PRRB to revise "matters covered by the cost report even though such matters were not considered by the intermediary in making such final determination." 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(d). However, where case authority exists, we hesitate to base our decision exclusively upon the language of the statute.

Section 1395oo...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Baptist Hosp. East v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
    • United States