Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] A section-by-section analysis of the bill that became section 107(d), prepared by committee staff, supports this reading. It says, "The Administrator shall promulgate such list within 60 days with any necessary modifications, after notifying and receiving any comment from the State." Staff of It is true that another provision in the 1977 amendments, section 171, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 7501(2), defines nonattainment area as "an area which is shown by monitored data or which is calculated by air quality modeling (or other methods determined by the Administrator to be reliable) to exceed any national ambient air quality standard ..." and also states that the "term includes any area identified under" section 107(d).