Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. United States
[…] Plaintiff arranged transportation of the fluorspar on a foreign flag vessel (Japan Lines) from Brownsville to Contrecour, Canada, with subsequent transshipment to be made to Lackawanna, New York. Upon arrival of the cargo in Contrecour on August 30, 1974, plaintiff for the first time was advised by the United States Customs Service that the shipment of the cargo from Brownsville to Lackawanna on a vessel of foreign registry constituted a violation of the Merchant Marine Act, 46 U.S.C. § 883, which provides:

No merchandise shall be transported by water, or by land and water, on penalty of forfeiture thereof, between points in the United States, including Districts, Territories, and possessions thereof embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States, ...

In an effort to avoid such a violation, plaintiff in March 1975 offered the cargo of fluorspar for sale to Canadian and other foreign corporations. However, the cargo could not be sold.