Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Com'n, 75-2301
[…] The third sentence shows that "repeatedly" is the equivalent of "often repeated," or, in other words, the plain and ordinary meaning of the word "repeatedly" is "constantly, frequently."

The Secretary contends that the statute facially permits a far broader interpretation of "repeatedly" than the one applied by the Commission in the instant case (that is, an employer must violate the identical standard of regulation more than once in order to be guilty of a "repeated" violation), and therefore the Commission's interpretation is "a fortiori rational." The Secretary points out that § 666(a) provides in part that:

"Any employer who . . . repeatedly violates the requirements of section 654 of this title . . . may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation."

Section 654 provides:

"(a) Each employer

(1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees;