Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Com'n, 75-2301
[…] The Secretary points out that § 666(a) provides in part that:

"Any employer who . . . repeatedly violates the requirements of section 654 of this title . . . may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation."

Section 654 provides:

"(a) Each employer

(1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees;

(2) shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter."