Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Com'n, 75-2301
[…] In a stipulation, the parties agreed that the proposed $60.00 fine was reasonable should it be held that Bethlehem's actions fell within the scope of § 666(a), and that a $30.00 fine under § 666(c) 6 would be reasonable in the event that § 666(a) should be found inapplicable.

The principal issue 7 before the administrative law judge, then, was whether § 666(a) applied to the undisputed facts of this case. That section provides:

"Any employer who willfully or repeatedly violates the requirements of section 654 of this title, any standard, rule, or order promulgated pursuant to section 655 of this title, or regulations prescribed pursuant to this chapter, may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation."

The administrative law judge held that "Congress reasonably intended only to embrace repeated instances of the same violation within the $10,000 range" under § 666(a), and that this case involved a different violation, though of the same regulation. Secretary v.