Betts v. Ann Arbor Public Schools
[…] The Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (WCAB) awarded Betts benefits. The Court of Appeals reversed, finding plaintiff not to be an employee of the Ann Arbor Public Schools at the time of his injury. We granted leave to appeal to consider whether, under Michigan's Worker's Disability Compensation Act, 1969 P.A. 317, M.C.L. § 418.101 Et seq.; M.S.A. § 17.237(101) Et seq., a student teacher is an employee of the school district in which he seeks to fulfill his student teaching requirement.
Whether or not Betts was an employee of the school district is governed by M.C.L. § 418.161(1)(a); M.S.A. § 17.237(161)(1)(a). A public "employee" 1 is defined as:
"Every person in the service of the state or of any county, city, township, village or school district, Under any appointment, or contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written." (Emphasis supplied.)
The WCAB majority's decision that Betts was an employee of the Ann Arbor Public Schools rested primarily on its finding that Betts served under an implied contract of hire. Again, we find the board correct.
Both plaintiff and defendant cite Blust v.