Beucler v. Lloyd
[…] Rather, it is the plaintiffs' claim that notwithstanding that failure to give such notice, they are entitled to recovery under the express and implied warranty provisions of §§ 47-117 and 47-118.

Neither party disputes that express and implied warranties are created under §§ 47-117 and 47-118. Section 47-117, entitled "Express warranties," provides in relevant part that when "[a]ny written affirmation of fact or promise which relates to the improvement and is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser shall create an express warranty that the improvement conforms to such affirmation or promise . . . ."2 Under the terms of the contract that the plaintiffs entered into with the defendants, the defendants expressly warranted "that all material will be new and free of defects and that all work shall be done in a good and workmanlike manner and in conformity with the building code of the