Beucler v. Lloyd
[…] Section 47-118, entitled "Implied warranties," provides in relevant part: "In every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser . . . warranties are implied that the improvement is . . . [f]ree from faulty materials [and] constructed in a workmanlike manner . . . ."