Bevan v. State
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 77-13-6(2)(c) (LexisNexis 2017). See generally id. §§ 78B-9-101 to -405 (LexisNexis 2018) (Post-Conviction Remedies Act); Utah R. Civ. P. 65C (rule governing PCRA proceedings). The PCRA provides "the sole remedy for any person who challenges a conviction or sentence for a criminal offense." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-102(1)(a). "[A] person who has been convicted and sentenced for a criminal offense" may move "to vacate or modify the conviction or sentence" under the grounds provided within the PCRA by proving entitlement to relief. Id. §§ 78B-9-104(1), -105. But the PCRA lists several exclusions barring relief, two of which are relevant here. See id. § 78B-9-106(1). First, an individual is procedurally barred from post-conviction relief based on "any ground that ... was raised or addressed in any previous request for post-conviction relief or could have been, but was not, raised in a previous request for post-conviction relief." Id. § 78B-9-106(1)(d) [hereinafter Section 106(1)(d)]. Second, an individual is time-barred from relief if the post-conviction petition is filed more than "one year after the cause of action has accrued." Id. §§ 78B-9-106(1)(e), -107(1).