Bevan v. Township of Brandon
[…] Defendants next contend that plaintiffs' property was not "taken" by the regulation because they were not deprived of all reasonable use of the property considered as a whole. Defendants contend that plaintiffs can still build one residence on their property. We note that resolution of this issue requires a more in-depth analysis than the previous issues.

U.S. Const., Am. V, provides that private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation. Const. 1963, art. 10, Sec. 2, provides:

"Private property shall not be taken for public [176 MICHAPP 459] use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record."

It is an established doctrine that, while property can be regulated to some extent, if a regulation goes too far it will be recognized as a taking. First English Evangelical Lutheran Church of Glendale v.