Bevans, Application of, SC
[…] • 17 Marzo 1992
    ... ... (conviction for prostitution supported a stipulation for lawyer discipline, because crime was a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude); In re Bevans, 294 Or. 248, 655 P.2d 573 (1982) (lawyer who was convicted of sexual abuse in the second degree committed a misdemeanor that involved moral ... ...
  • Nash, Application of
    • United States
    • Oregon Supreme Court
    • 5 Agosto 1993
    ... ... In re Rowell, supra, 305 Or. at 590, 754 P.2d 905; In re Bevans, 294 Or. 248, 252, 655 P.2d 573 (1982) ... 7 In the context of admission to the Bar, ORS 9.220 provides that a lack of good moral character ... "may be established by reference to acts or conduct that reflect moral turpitude or to acts or conduct which would cause a reasonable person to have ... ...
  • Tobiga, Application of
    • United States
    • Oregon Supreme Court
    • 10 Mayo 1990
    ... ... In re Fine, 303 Or. 314, 317, 736 P.2d 183 (1987), and In re Bernard Jolles, 235 Or. 262, 276, 383 P.2d 388 (1963) ("present good moral character").