Beverly Health and Rehabilitation Services, Inc. v. Feinstein
[…] NLRB v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 421 U.S. at 138, 95 S.Ct. at 1510-11; see 29 U.S.C. §§ 153(d), 160(b). The complaint itself has no legal effect upon an employer's business, except to impose upon the employer the burden of defending itself in an agency adjudication. 29 U.S.C. § 160(b). The complaint may be disposed of through settlement or formal adjudication before the Board. Once the Board issues a final order, it is appealable to a United States Court of Appeals. Id. § 160(f).

Section 153(d) of the NLRA dictates that the General Counsel is the "final authority ... in respect of the investigation of charges and issuance of complaints ... and in respect of the prosecution of such complaints before the Board." 29 U.S.C. § 153(d). No provision of the Act provides for judicial review of any of these prosecutorial functions. On the other hand, the Act specifically provides for judicial review of "final order[s] of the Board."