Beynon Bldg. Corp. v. National Guardian Life Ins. Co.
[…] (Stoerger v. Ivesdale Co-op Grain Co. (1973), 15 Ill.App.3d 313, 317, 304 N.E.2d 300.) Since National alleged that a mutual mistake was made on the mortgage document as to the correct amount of the monthly payments, the note was admissible as extrinsic evidence to establish the real intention of the parties.

In addition, section 2 of "AN ACT relating to mortgages of property of public utilities" (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 95, par. 52) provides that a mortgagee shall release a mortgage, if so requested, upon receipt "of all such sum or sums of money as are really due to him from the mortgagor." (Emphasis added.)