Bhatti v. Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency
[…] Id. § 4512(b)(2). FHFA also has three deputy directors appointed by the director. Id. § 4512(c) - (e). If the director leaves office or is incapacitated before his or her term concludes, the President must designate one of the three deputies to serve as acting director until a successor is appointed or the director returns. Id. § 4512(f).

HERA gives FHFA the authority to place Fannie and Freddie into a conservatorship or receivership under certain circumstances "for the purpose of reorganizing, rehabilitating, or winding up the affairs" of the Companies. 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a)(2). Upon appointment as conservator or receiver, FHFA succeeds to "all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity, and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated entity with respect to the regulated entity and the assets of the regulated entity[.]" Id. § 4617(b)(2)(A). When FHFA acts as a conservator, the agency is "not ... subject to the direction or supervision of any other agency of the United States ...." Id. § 4617(a)(7).