Bhiski v. Ashcroft, 03-3291.
[…] The applicable regulation states,

The party taking the appeal must identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of Appeal (Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29) or in any attachments thereto, in order to avoid summary dismissal pursuant to § 1003.1(d)(2)(i). The statement must specifically identify the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or both, that are being challenged. If a question of law is presented, supporting authority must be cited. If the dispute is over the findings of fact, the specific facts contested must be identified.

8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b).

In addition, that regulation provides that the appellant "must also indicate in the Notice of Appeal ... whether he or she desires oral argument before the Board and whether he or she will be filing a separate written brief or statement in support of the appeal." Id. The fact that the regulation requires the alien to indicate whether s/he will be filing a brief certainly suggests that filing a brief is optional rather than mandatory.

Second, the Notice of Appeal Form EOIR-26 itself...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Ace Prop.