Bianco v. Globus Med., Inc.
[…] Bianco for any future injuries caused by Globus's misappropriation.

Most of the authorities on which the parties rely are patent cases. This is not a patent case, and although some of the principles applied in patent injunction cases are applicable in the trade secret context, some are not. One important difference between the two is that the patent right is explicitly defined as a right of the patent owner to exclude others from practicing the invention protected by the patent. 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1) ("Every patent shall contain . . . a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, of the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention . . . ."); Robert Bosch LLC v. Pylon Mfg. Corp., 659 F.3d 1142, 1149 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (courts should not "entirely ignore the fundamental nature of patents asproperty rights granting the owner the right to exclude"); Acumed LLC v. Stryker Corp., 551 F.3d 1323, 1328 (Fed.