Bibb Cnty. v. Monroe Cnty.
[…] Accordingly, we answer the first question in the affirmative: the actions of officials under the OCGA § 36–3–20 et seq. may properly be the subject of a petition for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
30 cases
  • Curling v. Raffensperger
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Georgia
    • May 21, 2019
    ...only when the plaintiff has a clear legal right to the relief sought and no other adequate remedy at law. Bibb Cty. v. Monroe Cty. , 294 Ga. 730, 755 S.E.2d 760, 766 (2014) ; O.C.G.A. § 9–6–20 ("All official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any cause, a defect of le......
  • Riverdale Land Grp., LLC v. Clayton Cnty.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • February 27, 2020
    ...in inferior courts, but also to quasi-judicial proceedings before agencies of local government.").7 Bibb Cty. v.