Bibb Cnty. v. Monroe Cnty.
[…] The Governor shall appoint some suitable and competent land surveyor, who shall not reside in either county, to survey, mark out, and define the boundary line in dispute and to return the survey with plat to the Secretary of State's office to be recorded in a book to be kept for that purpose.

Once the survey and plat have been filed with the Secretary, the Secretary must allow 30 days within which the authorities of either county may file “a protest or exceptions thereto.” OCGA § 36–3–23. Where such protest or exceptions are filed, the Secretary

[755 S.E.2d 765]

must, after giving written notice to the parties, hold a hearing. OCGA § 36–3–24. “Upon the hearing, the Secretary of State shall determine from the law and evidence the true boundary line in dispute between the respective counties.” Id.