Bibbins v. State
[…] However, he does not explain in any way how these seventeen constitutional provisions were violated; he only reminds us of the rights protected.

The essence of appellant's petition is:

A. His plea of guilty was induced by fraud, and coercion and was not voluntarily made.

B. The prosecutor used perjured testimony and/or a perjured presentence investigation report and suppressed exculpatory evidence.

C. Inadequate court-appointed counsel resulted in a denial of a fair and impartial trial.

Section 7-14-101, W.S.1977, provides in part:

"Any person imprisoned in the penitentiary who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Wyoming, or both, may institute proceedings under this act [§§ 7-14-101 to 7-14-108]. The proceeding shall be commenced by filing with the clerk of the court in which the conviction took place a petition verified by affidavit. * * * The clerk shall docket the petition upon his receipt thereof and bring the same promptly to the attention of the court. * * * "

Section 7-14-106, W.S.1977, provides:

"The court may receive proof by affidavits, deposition, oral testimony, or other evidence.