Bicicletas Windsor v. Bicycle Corp. of America
[…] Bare allegations of jurisdiction will not suffice where, as in this case, discovery has taken place. Id.

In the case at bar, the defendant argues that its headquarters and plant are in Pennsylvania, that it does not reside in New York, and that the transaction at issue did not occur in New York. BCA asserts further that "plaintiff has failed to offer a scintilla of proof that BCA is conducting business within the Southern District." Defendant's Memorandum in Support of Motion to Dismiss ("Def. Reply Brief") at 5.

BWS contends that BCA was "doing business" under CPLR § 301 and was therefore subject to jurisdiction in New York, even if the cause of this action did not arise in New York.1 While the statute itself provides only that "a court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore," courts have construed it to include foreign corporations who are doing business in the "traditional sense." See Ball, supra, 902 F.2d at 198 (citing Frummer v.