Bidi Vapor LLC v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983)), and the Administration failed to consider the relevant marketing and sales-access-restrictions plans, the marketing denial orders were arbitrary and capricious. So, we grant the petitions for review, set aside the marketing denial orders, and remand to the Administration.

I. BACKGROUND

The Tobacco Control Act of 2009 prohibits manufacturers from selling any “new tobacco product” without approval from the Food and Drug Administration. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j. Any tobacco product that was not on the market as of February 15, 2007, is a “new tobacco product.” Id. § 387j(a)(1). The Act instructs the Administration to deny applications for new tobacco products if, based on the information before it, the Administration finds “a lack of a showing that permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health.” Id. § 387j(c)(2), (2)(A). Whether a new product is “appropriate for the protection of the public health” is determined by evaluating “the risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of the tobacco product.” Id. § 387j(c)(4). To make this determination, the Administration must consider both the “likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products” and the “likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products.” Id.

In 2016, the Administration deemed that electronic nicotine-delivery systems using nicotine derived from tobacco-including e-liquids and e-cigarettes-were “tobacco products” within the Administration's regulatory authority.