Bierbach v. Digger's Polaris
[…] Because the court's decision overextends the preemptive scope of the Controlled Substances Act and denies Bierbach treatment that is reasonable, necessary, and crucial to keeping him meaningfully employed, I respectfully dissent.
I.
I begin with an overview of the state's medical cannabis program and then explain the facts giving rise to this dispute.
A.
The Legislature has established a research program to study the benefits of medical cannabis for people with certain painful conditions. Minn. Stat. § 152.21, subd. 1 (2020) ("The intent of this section is to establish an extensive research program to investigate and report on the therapeutic effects of THC under strictly controlled circumstances . . . ."). The statutes governing the program, Minn. Stat. §§ 152.21-.37 (2020), are called the THC Therapeutic Research Act (THC Act). Minn. Stat. § 152.21, subd. 7.