Bierner v. State, Taxation and Revenue Dept., Motor Vehicle Div.
[…] Sec. 66-8-111.1. The officer should then take the driver's license, issue a temporary license valid for 30 days, and send the MVD the seized license and a signed statement regarding the test result and reasonable grounds to arrest the driver. Id. The revocation is effective 30 days after notice of revocation. Sec. 66-8-112(A). Section 66-8-112 then provides in pertinent part as follows:

B. Within ten days after receipt of notice of revocation pursuant to Subsection A of this section, a person whose license or privilege to drive is revoked or denied or his agent may request a hearing. Failure to request a hearing within ten days shall result in forfeiture of the person's right to a hearing * * *. A date for the hearing shall be set by the director, if practical, within thirty days after receipt of notice of revocation. The hearing shall be held in the county in which the offense for which the person was arrested took place.

C. The director [of MVD] may postpone or continue any hearing on his own motion or upon application from the person and for good cause shown for a period not to exceed ninety days from the date of notice of revocation and provided that the director extends the validity of the temporary license for the period of the postponement or continuation.

D. At the hearing, the director or his agent may administer oaths and may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of relevant books and papers.

E. The hearing shall be limited to the issues:

(1) whether the law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor;

(2) whether the person was arrested;

(3) whether this hearing is held no later than ninety days after notice of revocation; and either

(4)(a) whether the person refused to submit to a test upon request of the law enforcement officer; and

(b) whether the law enforcement officer advised that the failure to submit to a test could result in revocation of his privilege to drive; or

(5)(a) whether the chemical tests were administered pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act; and (b) the test results indicated a blood alcohol content of one-tenth of one percent or more by weight if the person is eighteen years of age or older * * *.