Big Time Vapes, Inc. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Id . § 2(7).

To advance its public-health purpose, Congress established a detailed framework for regulating tobacco. But that statutory scheme did not apply—at least not immediately—to all forms of tobacco. Instead, Congress automatically applied the TCA "to all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco."3 Section 901 provided that the TCA also would apply "to any other tobacco products4 that the Secretary [of Health and Human Services]5 by regulation deems to be subject to [the Act]." Id . § 387a(b).

The TCA imposes several requirements on "tobacco product manufacturers."6 They must submit to the FDA truthful information about their products, including: (1) "all ingredients, [i.e. ,] tobacco, substances, compounds, and additives"; (2) "[a] description of the content, delivery, and form of nicotine in each tobacco product"; and (3) certain information, including manufacturer-developed documents, related to the "health, toxicological, behavioral, or physiologic effects of current or future tobacco products" and their component parts. Id . § 387d(a).