Big Time Vapes, Inc. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Id . § 387d(a). Manufacturers must file annual registration statements listing all tobacco products they make, id . § 387e(i)(1), and those lists must be updated biannually to reflect current offerings, id . § 387e(i)(3).

The TCA likewise prohibits manufacturers from introducing any "new tobacco product" without premarket authorization. Id . § 387j(a). A tobacco product is considered "new" if it "was not commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007."7 A manufacturer can obtain premarket authorization through two primary channels: (1) by tendering a "premarket tobacco application" ("PMTA") demonstrating that the product "would be appropriate for the protection of the public health," id . § 387j(a)(2), (c)(2)(A); or (2) by submitting a