Bill Atkin Volkswagen, Inc. v. McClafferty
[…] Whether McClafferty was covered under the Universal policy therefore depends upon whether Montana law requires Atkin VW to provide liability insurance covering customers such as McClafferty while using loaner vehicles with permission. The District Court concluded that section 61-6-301, MCA requires auto dealers to provide liability coverage for permissive users and that McClafferty was therefore an insured under the Universal policy.

Section 61-6-301(1), MCA provides:

"Every owner of a motor vehicle which is registered and operated in Montana by the owner or with his permission shall continuously provide insurance against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death or damage to property suffered by any person caused by maintenance or use of a motor vehicle ..."

Universal argues that this section does not require Atkin VW to insure all permissive users. It argues that except for constitutional, statutory or public policy limitations, parties to an insurance contract are free to bargain for and agree to whatever terms and coverage they desire.