Bill Barrett Corp. v. Lembke
[…] ¶ 9 Following the entry of summary judgment and before the Sand Hills appeal was filed, Lembke and the L.L.C. petitioned South Beebe to include the 70 Ranch. Lessees were not notified of this action. South Beebe resolved to include the 70 Ranch, agreed to assume development and construction of the regional water infrastructure commenced by Sand Hills, and committed to provide services to the 70 Ranch. The Adams County District Court approved inclusion of the 70 Ranch into South Beebe, as required by section 32-1-401(1)(c)(I), which states that "[i]f a petition [for inclusion] is granted [by the district's board] ..., the board shall ... file [an order] with the clerk of the court, and the court shall thereupon order the property to be included in the special district." (Emphasis added.)3
¶ 10 "Preliminary injunctive relief is an extraordinary remedy designed to protect a [party] from sustaining irreparable injury and to preserve the power of the district court to render a meaningful decision following a trial on the merits." Rathke v.