Bill Clark Homes of Raleigh, LLC v. Town of Fuquay-Varina
[…] ¶ 12 In reviewing a trial court's Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal "the issue for the court is not whether the plaintiff will ultimately prevail but whether the plaintiff is entitled to offer evidence to support the claim." Howe v. Links Club Condo. Ass'n , Inc. , 263 N.C. App. 130, 137, 823 S.E.2d 439, 447 (2018) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

B. Capacity Fees

¶ 13 On appeal, Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting the Town's motion to dismiss because it "incorrectly adopted the Town's argument that the statute governing development agreements, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.20, allowed the Town to charge capacity fees, as long as it did so by contract." Plaintiff notes that, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.20(b) (2019), "a local government may not exercise any authority or make any commitment not authorized by general or local act and may not impose any tax or fee not authorized by otherwise applicable law." Accordingly, Plaintiff reasons that (1) because "[t]he Town's capacity fee ordinance was unlawful" under Quality Built Homes I , (2) "the Town had no authority to assess fees for future water and sewer services,"2 and (3) the Town could not contract for capacity fees; thus, (4) the Agreement's