Billewicz v. Ransmeier
[…] The probate court further found that the plaintiffs raised “several complaints about [Attorney Ransmeier's] service as trustee ... and made it clear, by inference if nothing else, that they would seek recovery of damages” in pleadings filed with the probate court in 2003 and 2004.
The plaintiffs moved to reconsider, arguing that the statutes of limitation should have been tolled until the probate court granted the constructive trust on August 11, 2005.They contended that they did not have standing or a ripe justiciable controversy prior to that date.They further argued that RSA 564–B:11–1104 created an exception to the application of RSA 564–B:10–1005, by providing that if its application will “substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceedings or prejudice the rights of the parties,”the court should apply “the superseded law,” in this case, RSA 508:4.RSA 564–B:11–1104(a)(3)(2007).
The probate court denied the plaintiffs' motion, ruling: