Billewicz v. Ransmeier
[…] In reviewing the granting of a motion to dismiss, we normally determine whether the allegations in the plaintiffs' pleadings are reasonably susceptible of a construction that would permit recovery.McNamara v. Hersh,157 N.H. 72, 73, 945 A.2d 18(2008).Here, however, the defendants' motion relied upon the statutes of limitation, an affirmative defense.SeePerez v. Pike Inds.,153 N.H. 158, 160, 889 A.2d 27(2005).RSA 508:4, I, provides that “all personal actions ... may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of....”“[T]he defendant bears the burden of proving that [the statute of limitations] applies in a given case.”Glines v.