Billie v. Vill. of Channahon
[…] A. Relevant Statutes

Plaintiffs invoke various statutes as the bases for their claims. The National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 ("NFIA") codified at 42 U.S.C. § 4001 et seq. created a national flood insurance program and empowered a Federal Insurance Adjuster to enact regulations that would reduce future losses to flood damage. At all times relevant to this case the Village participated in the National Flood Insurance Program.

Congress later passed the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 ("FDPA") codified at 42 U.S.C. § 4002, which required "[s]tates or local communities, as a condition of future Federal financial assistance, to participate in the flood insurance program and to adopt adequate flood plan ordinances with effective enforcement provisions consistent with Federal standards to reduce or avoid future flood losses." § 4002(b)(3).