Billings County v. Federal Deposit Ins. Corp., Civil Action No. 561.
[…] "21-0345. Sinking Fund; Surplus Placed in General Fund. Any surplus in a sinking fund after all of the bonds for the payment of which the fund was created have been paid and canceled and after all investments of the second and third class finally have been disposed of or realized upon, shall be placed in the general fund of the municipal treasury."

A county is a "municipality" within the purview of the foregoing statutes. Section 21-0301, North Dakota Revised Code of 1943. It will be noted from Section 21-0341, supra, that when the county treasurer is custodian of any sinking fund "he shall retain the same in a separate special fund maintained as a sinking and interest fund for the bonds of such taxing district."

The record indicates that it was the practice to first deposit such funds in the general checking account, comingling them with other moneys of the county. Such practice is questionable under the statute but does not lessen the existence of the fact.