Billings v. Director Employment Sec. Dept.
[…] Although appellants contend that volunteering for the VSP in order to save the job of a fellow employee with less seniority constitutes good cause for leaving their work, this contention flies in the face of this court's holding in Reynolds, supra. As pointed out by the Board, appellants availed themselves of the VSP even though they had the option of continuing in positions that were clearly suitable for them regardless of the fact that appellee initiated the process to reduce its workforce.

The dissenting judges contend that we should consider the 2003 amendment to Ark.Code Ann. § 11-10-513, enacted after the Board's decision, as indicative of the legislature's intent. Pursuant to the amendment, "[n]o individual shall be disqualified under this section if he or she left his or her last work because he or she voluntarily participated in a permanent reduction in the employer's work force after the employer announced a pending reduction in its work force and asked for volunteers." Ark.Code Ann. § 11-10-513(c)(1) (Supp.2003). The dissenting judges essentially would have this amendment apply retroactively.