Billingslea v. State
[…] Jones v. United States, 308 F.2d 307 (D.C.Cir.1962)), such is not the law in Texas.
It is clear, and regrettably so, in cases of this nature, that a statutory duty to act is required. Such duty and its omission must be alleged in the indictment and proved. Smith, 603 S.W.2d 846; Lang, 586 S.W.2d 532; Ronk, 544 S.W.2d 123.
Alternatively, the State argues that Section 22.04 satisfies the Section 6.01(c) requirement that an omission is an offense if the statute so provides. Section 6.01 TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. (Vernon 1974 & Supp.1987) provides in part:
(a) A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission or possession.
* * *
* * *
(c) A person who omits to perform an act does not commit an offense unless a statute provides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provides that he has a duty to perform the act.
The Practice Commentary following Section 6.01 states that "[s]ubsection (c) codifies the criminal law's traditional reluctance to punish failure to act absent a clear imposition of duty to act on the actor, see Anderson v. State, 27 Tex.Crim. [App.] 177, 11 S.W. 33 (1889)."