Billups v. City of Birmingham
[…] The jurisdiction of the Circuit Court is therefore beyond question.
The appellant asserts that the action of the Circuit Court trial judge in declaring a mistrial because of the weather was without authority of law.
The bench notes of the Circuit Judge reflect the following.
In overruling the plea of former jeopardy based on this discharge, the judgment entry of the trial court states:
The reasons fixed by law for the discharge of juries are set forth in Section 12-16-233, Code of Alabama 1975. The trial judge may discharge the jury and declare a mistrial when
"in the opinion of the court or judge, there is a manifest necessity for the discharge or when the ends of justice would otherwise be defeated." Section 12-16-233, Code.
Thus the statute fixes the reasons for a discharge and wisely leaves it to the opinion or discretion of the trial judge to determine whether a reason really exists. Andrews v. State, 174 Ala. 11, 56 So. 998 (1911); Brewer v. State, 24 Ala.App. 410, 137 So. 454 (1931).