Bingaman v. Department of Treasury
[…] The administrative judge, he contends, improperly required that he have "frequent direct contact" with criminal suspects in order to qualify as a law enforcement officer. Pointing to the statutory and regulatory definition of "law enforcement officer," Bingaman argues that the "frequent direct contact" standard applies to employees who seek LEO credit based on their detention duties, but not to those employees seeking LEO credit because of the criminal investigation duties of their positions. See 5 U.S.C. § 8331(20) (referring to law enforcement officers engaged in "detention" as employees "whose duties in connection with individuals in detention suspected or convicted of [federal] offenses ... require frequent ... direct contact with these individuals"); 5 C.F.R. § 831.902 (defining "detention duties" as "duties that require frequent direct contact in the detention ... of individuals suspected or convicted of [federal] offenses").