Bio-Medial Applications v. Health and Welfare Fund
[…] See Blue Cross Texas, 995 F.2d at 72-74.

Second, and of greater relevance to the case at bar, Blue Cross Texas was decided in 1993. Two years later, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS"), Department of Health and Human Services ("DHS"), issued several new regulations. Those regulations provide "[e]xamples of actions that constitute `taking into account'" [under § 1395y(b)(1)(C)(i)] "... that an individual is entitled to Medicare on the basis of ESRD...." 42 C.F.R. § 411.108(a). Among the examples is "[t]erminating coverage because the individual has become entitled to Medicare, except as permitted under COBRA continuation coverage provisions...." 42 C.F.R. § 411.108(a)(3); see also 42 C.F.R. § 411.161(a)(3) ("This rule [against `taking into account'] does not prohibit the termination of GHP coverage under title X of COBRA....").

Therefore, in light of Blue Cross Texas's distinct facts and the subsequent DHS regulations, the court finds defendant's "benefits"/"coverage" argument to be hollow.