Bio-Medial Applications v. Health and Welfare Fund
[…] Section 1395y(b)(1)(C)(i) simply does not contain the loophole suggested by defendant. See 42 C.F.R. § 411.108(a)(3).

B. "Differentiation"

The parties do not dispute that a group health plan can terminate coverage for reasons not prohibited by law. Defendant thus argues that § 1395y(b)(1)(C)(i) cannot be read as prohibiting termination of coverage for Medicare-eligible ESRD patients because such a reading would place the Plan in violation of § 1395y(b)(1)(C)(ii)'s "differentiation" provision. As noted above, § 1395y(b)(1)(C)(ii) states that a plan "may not differentiate in the benefits it provides between individuals having end stage renal disease and other individuals covered by such plan on the basis of the existence of end stage renal disease, the need for renal dialysis, or in any other manner[.]" According to defendant, the meaning of § 1395y(b)(1)(C)(ii) is that a plan can neither treat ESRD patients less favorably nor more favorably than non-ESRD patients.

Intuitively, defendant's reading appears implausible.