Bio-Science Laboratories v. N.L.R.B.
[…] First, it is argued that the former strikers on the reinstatement list were not, as a class, eligible to vote. Second, petitioner argues that the evidence does not support a determination that the thirty-three voters were still interested in returning to work with petitioner and that the presumption employed in this regard was unwarranted.

Generally, the right to vote in a representation election has been limited to employees both hired and working on the eligibility date. NLRB v. Family Heritage Home-Beaver Dam, Inc., 491 F.2d 347 (7th Cir. 1974). Section 9(c)(3) of the National Labor Relations Act (29 U.S.C. § 159(c)(3)), provides in relevant part:

Employees engaged in an economic strike who are not entitled to reinstatement shall be eligible to vote under such regulations as the Board shall find are consistent with the purposes and provisions of this Act in an election conducted within twelve months after the commencement of the strike.

The strikers, while on strike and while on the list, remained employees of the petitioner. Laidlaw Corp. v. NLRB, 414 F.2d 99 (7th Cir. 1969). See also NLRB v. Fleetwood Trailer Co., 389 U.S. 375, 88 S.Ct. 543, 19 L.Ed.2d 614 (1967).