Biodiversity Associates v. U.S. Forest Service
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(d); 36 C.F.R. § 219.10(b). Forest plans are intended to "guide all natural resource management activities, including use of the land for outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness. In developing the plans, the Service must take both environmental and commercial goals into account." Ohio Forestry, 523 U.S. at 729, 118 S.Ct. 1665 (citations omitted). Second, after a forest plan is created, it is implemented through the consideration and adoption of individual forest projects. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i); 36 C.F.R. § 219.10(e). These projects must be consistent with the forest plan. Id.

At issue in this case is NFMA's mandate that a forest plan "shall be revised ... from time to time when the Secretary finds conditions in a unit have significantly changed, but at least every fifteen years." 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(5). It is undisputed that the current MBNF Plan is more than fifteen years old. The statute is silent on the consequences of a failure to revise a plan within the fifteen year period.

2. The National Environmental Policy Act