Bioganic Safety Brands, Inc. v. Ament
[…] For the following reasons, I grant injunctive and declaratory relief on all claims.

I. Background

Bioganic manufactures the insect repellent products "ShooBug Cool Breeze" and "ShooBug Spice Islands" (collectively, ShooBug). Declaration of Edward Grindstaff (Grindstaff Decl.) ¶ 12.

Under 40 C.P.R. § 152.25(g), ShooBug is a pesticide product exempt from regulation under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), 7 U.S.C. § 136 et seq. Grindstaff Decl. ¶ 3. As an exempt pesticide, ShooBug is subject, however, to FIFRA labeling requirements under 40 C.F.R. § 152.25(g)(3)(iii). Id.

Section 152.25(g)(3)(iii) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that exempt pesticide product labels "must not include any false and misleading labeling statements, including those listed in 40 CFR 156.10(a)(5)(i) through (viii)." Subsection (ix) of § 156.10(a)(5) is omitted from the prohibited categories of labeling statements. Subsection ix refers to "Claims as to the safety of the pesticide or its ingredients, including statements such as `safe'...." 40 C.F.R. § 156.10(a)(5)(ix).