Biotronx, LLC v. Tech One Biomedical, LLC
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal , 556 U.S. 662, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949, 173 L. Ed. 2d 868 (2009). Well-pleaded factual allegations are accepted as true and are construed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. 129 S. Ct. at 1950 ; Mills v. Barnard , 869 F.3d 473, 479 (6th Cir. 2017).
Defendants argue Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of an oral contract must be dismissed because it fails to comply with the statute of frauds provision of the Tennessee Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), Tennessee Code Annotated Section 47-2-201(1). Section 47-2-201(1) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing or record sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.
The statute goes on to list the following exceptions to the writing requirement:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Amirazodi v. Capella Educ. Co.
...and suffered damages; and (4) the misrepresentation relates to an existing or past fact. BiotronX, LLC v.