Bird Bear v. McLean County
[…] 4 25 U.S.C. § 311 provides that:

The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to grant permission, upon compliance with such requirements as he may deem necessary, to the proper State or local authorities for the opening and establishment of public...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Winer v. Penny Enterprises, Inc.
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • January 28, 2004
    ...N.D. at 640, 163 N.W. at 534, and this has been the description used by courts in later references to it.