Birdsong v. Nurture, Inc.
[…] Id. In such circumstances, Congress found that "[e]ven the most sophisticated organic consumer finds it difficult to know, with certainty, what the term 'organic' really means." Id. With that in mind, Congress articulated three main objectives in passing the OFPA: "(1) to establish national standards governing the marketing of certain agricultural products as organically produced products; (2) to assure consumers that organically produced products meet a consistent standard; and (3) to facilitate interstate commerce in fresh and processed food that is organically produced." 7 U.S.C. § 6501. To carry out these objectives, the OFPA empowers the Secretary of Agriculture (the "Secretary") to "establish an organic certification program for producers and handlers of agricultural products that have been produced using organic methods." 7 U.S.C. § 6503(a). Pursuant to the OFPA, the USDA adopted an extensive set of implementing regulations, known as the National Organic Program (the "NOP"), defining which agricultural products qualify as "Organic."