Bishop v. Citizens for Lake Twp. Police (In re Contest of Election Held on Stark Cnty. Issue 6 (Lake Twp. Police District) in Gen. Election Held November 8)
[…] “For election cases, laches is not an affirmative defense, and [persons seeking relief] have the burden of proving that they acted with the requisite diligence.” State ex rel. Vickers v. Summit Cty. Council, 97 Ohio St.3d 204, 2002-Ohio-5583, 777 N.E.2d 830, ¶ 13. In this case, the irregularity was plainly on the ballot, and the contestors arguably should have known of the defect before the election and could have raised their claim in a preelection contest. R.C. 505.481(B)1 specifies how the ballot issue of this type is to read if a tax is included:

If a tax is imposed in the existing township police district, the question shall be modified by adding, at the end of the question, the following: “, and shall a property tax be levied in the new township police district, replacing the tax in the existing township police district, at a rate not exceeding ......... mills per dollar of taxable valuation, which amounts to ......... (rate expressed in dollars and cents per one thousand dollars in taxable valuation), for ......... (number of years the tax will be levied, or “a continuing period of time”).”

(Emphasis added.)