Bishop v. Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Wichita
[…] As the Eighth Circuit held in Bailey v. Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, 788 F.2d 498 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 915, 107 S.Ct. 317, 93 L.Ed.2d 290 (1986):

To deny the existence of a removal power would give a [production credit association] the ability to emasculate an intermediate credit bank's supervisory powers by making the bank unable to force a [production credit association] to follow bank policies.

Id. at 503. Finally, we find that Congress's repeal of section 2072 and its reenactment in substantially the same form as section 2013, when coupled with new section 2274's express prohibition on removal of production credit association officers by FICB officers, see 12 U.S.C. Sec. 2274 ("[A] bank officer or employee shall not remove any director or officer of any production credit association...."), supports our interpretation that section 2072(15), as originally enacted, gave FICB the power to remove Bishop. We thus agree with FICB that it had the power to remove Bishop.