Bisio v. City of the Vill. of Clarkston
[…] Bisio v. City of the Vill. of Clarkston

Citation954 N.W.2d 95,506 Mich. 37
Decision Date24 July 2020
Docket NumberDocket No. 158240,Calendar No. 4
Parties Susan BISIO, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. The CITY OF the VILLAGE OF CLARKSTON, Defendant-Appellee.
CourtMichigan Supreme Court

Markman, J.

This case concerns the definition of "public record" set forth in MCL 15.232(i) of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), MCL 15.231 et seq. This definition provides that "public record," as used within the act, means "a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created." Here, plaintiff Susan Bisio sent a FOIA request to defendant seeking documents pertaining to city business.