Bismullah v. Gates, 06-1197.
[…] Stmt. of Randolph, J., at 1302. Like Judge Randolph, I would not ordinarily write a separate opinion on a denial of rehearing en banc, but his suggestion that the panel's decision was not only erroneous but also dangerous should not go unremarked.

Judge Randolph contends that 28 U.S.C. § 2112(b) and Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 16(a), which implements § 2112(b), "make crystal clear that ... the record does not include information never presented to the Combatant Status Review Tribunal" (CSRT).1 Stmt. of Randolph, J., at 1303. Section 2112(b) states: "The record to be filed in the court of appeals ... shall consist of the order sought to be reviewed or enforced, the findings or report upon which it is based, and the pleadings, evidence, and proceedings before the agency, board, commission, or officer concerned." Accord FED. R.APP. P. 16(a).