Bissette v. Rain & Hail, L.L.C.
[…] The court retains jurisdiction but places the action on inactive status. The parties shall notify the court once arbitration is complete.

JAMES C DEVER III
United States District Judge

1. The policy was a continuous policy, which meant that it automatically renewed in 2006. Goode Aff. ¶ 4.

2. Defendants were not involved in Bissette, Sr.'s arbitration proceeding against RCIS. See id. ¶ 11 & Exs.F & I.

3.Bissette, Jr.'s crop insurance policy, which is codified at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8, states:

20. Mediation, Arbitration, Appeal, Reconsideration, and Administrative and Judicial Review.

(a) If you and we fail to agree on any determination made by us ... the disagreement may be resolved through mediation in accordance with section 20(g). If resolution cannot be reached through mediation, or you and we do not agree to mediation, the disagreement must be resolved through arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT