Bizcapital Bus. & Indust. v. Office of Comptroller
[…] United States, 371 U.S. 156, 168, 83 S.Ct. 239, 9 L.Ed.2d 207 (1962). Review under the APA is limited to the administrative record. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2).

BCCA Appeal Group v. U.S. E.P.A., 355 F.3d 817, 824 (5th Cir.2003).

DISCUSSION
A. The Bank Secrecy Act and the OCC's Implementing Regulations

Under the Bank Secrecy Act, the Secretary of the Treasury has the power to require banks and other financial institutions to report suspicious transactions to the appropriate authorities. 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(1). Regarding the disclosure of SARs the Act provides as follows:

(2)(A)(i) the financial institution ... may not notify any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported; and

(ii) no officer or employee of the Federal Government or of any State, local, tribal, or territorial government within the United States, who has any knowledge that such report was made may disclose to any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported, other than as necessary to fulfill the official duties of such officer or employee.

31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(2)(A).

The OCC, as the Bureau of the Treasury Department with primary supervisory responsibility over national banks, see 12 U.S.C. §§ 1, et seq., has promulgated the following regulation implementing the statute's non-disclosure provisions:

(k) Confidentiality of SARs.