Bizcapital Bus. & Indust. v. Office of Comptroller
[…] In United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462, 468, 71 S.Ct. 416, 95 L.Ed. 417 (1951), the Supreme Court held that agency regulations restricting disclosure of information in legal proceedings fall within agency authority under the so-called "housekeeping statute," 5 U.S.C. § 301. Under the OCC's Touhy provisions, a SAR is specifically designated as non-public OCC information. 12 C.F.R. § 4.32(b)(vii). The OCC's regulations require that a party seeking non-public documents submit a request to the Director of the OCC's Litigation Division in Washington, D.C. 12 C.F.R. § 4.34(a). The request must include information sufficient to inform the OCC of the nature of the litigation. 12 C.F.R. § 4.33(a)(3)(ii). The requestor must make a showing that "the information is relevant to the purpose for which it is sought," that "other evidence reasonably suited to the requestor's needs is not available from any other source," and that "the need for the information outweighs the public interest considerations in maintaining the confidentiality of the OCC information and outweighs the burden on the OCC to produce the information." 12 C.F.R. § 4.33(a)(3)(iii). The OCC has sole discretion to deny a request for non-public information "based on its weighing of all appropriate factors including the requestor's fulfilling of the requirements enumerated in § 4.33". 12 C.F.R. § 4.35(a)(1).