Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Vill.
[…] Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.003(a)(1)-(2) (prohibiting regulation in the ETJ of use of buildings or bulk, height, or number of buildings without express authorization by other state law); Dallas Merchant's & Concessionaire's Ass'n v. City of Dallas, 852 S.W.2d 489, 491 (Tex.1993) (stating that an ordinance that attempts to regulate a subject matter preempted by a state statute is unenforceable to the extent it conflicts with a state statute).

Further, section 212.007(a) provides that for “a tract located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of more than one municipality, the authority responsible for approving a plat under this subchapter is the authority in the municipality with the largest...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Garrett v. Sympson
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • June 8, 2017
    ...which we review de novo, see City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News , 22 S.W.3d 351, 357 (Tex. 2000) ; Bizios v.