Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Vill.
[…] 453 S.W.3d 600

of the local government code, which we review de novo. See City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News, 22 S.W.3d 351, 357 (Tex.2000) ; El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. Minco Oil & Gas, Inc., 8 S.W.3d 309, 312 (Tex.1999). In construing a statute, our objective is to determine and give effect to the legislature's intent, looking first to the “ ‘plain and common meaning of the statute's words.’ ” State v. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d 322, 327 (Tex.2002) (quoting Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex. 1999) ); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 312.005 (West 2013) (“In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”); Am. Home Prods. Corp. v. Clark, 38 S.W.3d 92, 95 (Tex.2000) (“When we construe a statute, our objective is to determine and give effect to the Legislature's intent.”). If a statute's meaning is unambiguous, we generally interpret the statute according to its plain meaning.