Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Vill.
[…] City of San Antonio, 298 S.W.3d 242, 247 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 2009, pet. denied) (stating that the similarities between zoning ordinances that a municipality may adopt under section 211.003 and the list of items a municipality is prohibited from regulating under section 212.003 reveals the legislature's intent to prohibit a municipality from regulating zoning-type uses in the ETJ).5

453 S.W.3d 601

Local government code chapter 212, “Municipal Regulation of Subdivisions and Property Development,” contains eight subchapters, most of which are not pertinent to the issue before us.6 Subchapter A, “Regulation of Subdivisions,” contains section 212.002, “Rules,” which provides that “a municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality's jurisdiction to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality.”7 Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.002 (emphasis added).

Section 212.003(a), the first subsection under the heading, “Extension of Rules to Extraterritorial Jurisdiction,” states,