Bjerklie v. WORKFORCE SAFETY AND INSURANCE
[…] Grotte v. N.D. Workers' Comp. Bureau, 489 N.W.2d 875, 878 (N.D.1992).

[¶ 10] Bjerklie argues she had good cause for failing to attend the IME because no person in her physical condition would attempt to travel from Bismarck to Fargo. WSI argues that because she did not timely notify WSI why she could not attend, she did not have good cause.

[¶ 11] WSI may require a claimant to undergo an IME at any time for a review of the claimant's diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, or fees. N.D.C.C. § 65-05-28(3). Section 65-05.1-04(6), N.D.C.C., provides, in part:

If, without good cause, the injured employee fails to attend a scheduled medical or vocational assessment, fails to communicate or cooperate with the vocational consultant, or fails to attend a specific qualified rehabilitation program within ten days from the date the rehabilitation program commences, the employee is in noncompliance with vocational rehabilitation.

Thus, under this section, a claimant is in noncompliance if she fails to attend a medical or vocational assessment or fails to communicate or cooperate with WSI. If a claimant engages in two instances of noncompliance without good cause, the claimant's benefits are permanently discontinued. N.D.C.C. § 65-05.1-04(6).