Bjerklie v. WORKFORCE SAFETY AND INSURANCE
[…] N.D. Workers Comp. Bureau, 540 N.W.2d 166, 171 (N.D.1995) (Sandstrom, J., concurring specially)). None of Bjerklie's Specifications of Error enumerate as issues whether WSI acted outside its authority by requiring Bjerklie to attend the IME and by requiring her to travel to Fargo. The errors that are enumerated are all related to Bjerklie's third issue: did Bjerklie have good cause to not attend the IME? Therefore, that is the only issue we will address.

III

[¶ 8] The decision of an administrative agency is reviewed as provided in the Administrative Agencies Practice Act, N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46, which provides, in part:

A judge of the district court must review an appeal from the determination of an administrative agency based only on the record filed with the court. After a hearing, the filing of briefs, or other disposition of the matter as the judge may reasonably require, the court must affirm the order of the agency unless it finds that any of the following are present:
1. The order is not in accordance with the law.
. . . .
5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact.
. . . .

[¶ 9] On appeal, we review the agency decision in the same manner as the district court. N.D.C.C. § 28-32-49. This court does not "make independent findings of fact or substitute our judgment for that of the agency.