Blab TV Mobile v. Comcast Cable Communications, 97-6804
[…] Cable Act 612(b)(1)(A), 47 U.S.C. 532(b)(1)(A). Section 612 also creates a federal cause of action in district courts for unaffiliated programmers who are aggrieved by the failure or refusal of cable operators to make the commercial leased access channels available, authorizing the courts to award injunctive relief as well as actual damages if appropriate. Id. 612(d), 47 U.S.C. 532(d). The provision states:

Any person aggrieved by the failure or refusal of a cable operator to make channel capacity available for use pursuant to this section may bring an action in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the cable system is located to compel that such capacity be made available. If the court finds that the channel capacity sought by such person has not been made available in accordance with this section, or finds that the price, terms, or conditions established by the cable operator are unreasonable, the court may [award certain injunctive relief and actual damages, if appropriate].

Id.

Bay TV did not object to the removal of its state-law claims to federal court.